Earbus Program - Mobile Ear Clinics

The Earbus Mobile Children's Ear Clinics are specially modified buses which travel to a network of primary schools, kindergartens and child care centres providing a free hearing and middle ear health screening service for Indigenous Australian children who are at risk of middle ear problems.

 

Telethon Speech & Hearing operate the mobile clinics in the Perth metropolitan, South West and Pilbara regions of Western Australia. Each bus is fitted with equipment to enable trained hearing screeners to perform middle ear health testing and hearing screening.

In Australia, Indigenous children have higher rates of middle ear disease and hearing loss and this can have detrimental affects on educational and social outcomes.

If you would like more information about the Earbus service or would like to discuss registering your school, please phone 9387 9831.

Timetables for Term 1 are now available. You can also download the Earbus brochure here:

File 305Earbus (Metro) - Artwork: Norma Benger
File 306Earbus (Pilbara)File 405Earbus (Pilbara) - Artwork: Allery Sandy and Irene CoffinFile 404Earbus (South West) - Artwork: Shane Pickett

Schools and centres visited by the Earbus in 2011 / 2012:


  • Adam Road Primary School
  • Amaroo Primary School
  • Applecross Primary School
  • Australind Primary School
  • Avonvale Primary School
  • Baler Primary School
  • Beechboro Primary School
  • Beeliar Primary School
  • Beldon Primary School  
  • Best Start Playgroup 
  • Beststart Forrestfield 
  • Bindi Bindi 
  • Boyup Brook Primary School
  • Bridgetown Primary School 
  • Bright Futures Family Day Care 
  • Brunswick Junction Primary School 
  • Bunbury Primary School 
  • Bungaree Primary School 
  • Busselton Primary School 
  • Caladenia Primary School 
  • Calista Primary School 
  • Capel Primary School
  • Caralee Community School 
  • Carey Park Primary School 
  • Cassia Primary School 
  • Challis Early Childhood Education Centre 
  • Challis Primary School 
  • Clayton View Primary School 
  • Clifton Park Primary School  
  • Cooinda Primary School 
  • Coolbellup Community School 
  • Cooloongup Primary School 
  • Culunga Aboriginal Community School
  • Dalyellup Primary School 
  • Dampier Primary School 
  • Dardanup Primary School 
  • Djidi Djidi Aboriginal School 
  • Donneybrook Primary School 
  • Dudley Park Primary School 
  • Dunsborough Primary School 
  • Dwellingup Primary School 
  • East Beechboro Primary School 
  • East Manjimup Primary School 
  • East Waikiki Primary School 
  • Eaton Primary School 
  • Ellen Stirling Primary School
  • Fairview Primary School 
  • Geographe Primary School 
  • Glen Huon Primary School 
  • Greenfields Primary School 
  • Harvey Primary School 
  • Hudson Park Primary School
  • Karratha Primary School 
  • Kingston Primary School 
  • Koolbardi Group - Manjimup
  • Koondoola Primary School 
  • Koorana Primary School
  • Leda Primary School 
  • Little Smarties Playgroup
  • Lockridge Primary School
  • Maidens Park Primary School
  • Manjimup Primary School
  • Marangaroo Primary School
  • Margaret River Primary School
  • Medina Primary School
  • Middle Swan Primary School
  • Midvale Primary School
  • Millars Well Primary School
  • Moorditj Noongar Community College
  • Ngala Playgroup
  • North Mandurah Primary School
  • North Parmelia Primary School
  • North Tom Price Primary School
  • Northam Primary School
  • Onslow Primary School
  • Orelia Primary School
  • Our Lady Of The Cape Primary School
  • Paraburdoo Primary School
  • Parkfield Primary School
  • Pegs Creek Primary School
  • Picton Primary School
  • Pineview Kindegarten
  • Pineview Pre-School
  • Port Hedland Primary School
  • Port Kennedy Primary School
  • Redcliffe Primary School
  • Riverside Primary School
  • Roebourne School
  • Roseworth Primary School
  • Safety Bay Primary School
  • South Bunbury Primary School
  • South Coogee Primary School
  • South Hedland Primary School
  • South Lake Primary School
  • Southwell Primary School
  • Spearwood Alternative School
  • Spearwood Primary School
  • Spencer Park Primary School
  • St Joseph’s School
  • St. Pauls Primary School
  • Swan View Primary School
  • Tambrey Primary School
  • Tom Price Primary School
  • Tranby Primary School
  • Vasse Primary School
  • Warnbro Primary School
  • Werriana
  • West Beechboro Primary School
  • West Busselton Primary School
  • West Leeming Primary School
  • West Northam Primary School
  • Westminister Playgroup
  • Westminster Junior Primary School
  • Westminster Primary School
  • Wickham Primary School
  • Wilson Park Primary School
  • Withers Primary School
  • Yaandina Day Care
  • Yandeyarra Remote Community School
  • Yangebup Primary School
  • Yarloop Primary School

AttachmentSize
metro_east_t1.pdf42.44 KB
metro_south_t1.pdf43.22 KB
south_west_t1.pdf42.52 KB
artwork_earbus_brochure_update_271113.pdf382.89 KB